Boarding Staff

Residential staffSMUS boarding students live with a caring and enthusiastic team of residential staff. We select our boarding staff carefully, which shows in their commitment to our students’ personal, social, and academic development.

Contacting Boarding Staff

The following is a directory of staff listed alphabetically by last name. Click on a staff member's name to get their email address.

If you need to speak with a boarding staff member during the day, call Evelyn Zapantis in Boarding Services at 250-370-6157 or call the main switchboard at 250-592-2411.

After school and in the evenings, you can call the boarding house offices:

House Phone Number Fax Number
Winslow/Barnacle House Office 250-370-6184 250-370-6144
Timmis/Bolton House Office 250-370-6185 250-370-6145
Symons/Harvey House Office 250-370-6186 250-370-6146

For after-hours phone numbers for house parents, see the "Contact Staff" section in the Boarders' Handbook.

Staff Directory

Emma Abrioux Junior House Parent, Timmis House,
Alumnus, Class of 2010
Kelly Adam Junior House Parent, Symons House,
Alumnus, Class of 2011
Nick Archibald Junior House Parent, Barnacle House
Daniel Baer Junior House Parent, Bolton House
Chris Bateman Teacher, Senior School Art,
Senior House Parent, Bolton House,
Alumnus, Class of 1994
Jenn Bateman Teacher, Senior School Social Studies,
Senior House Parent, Bolton House
Danielle Beare Teacher, Senior School Social Studies
Ian Bendfeld Assistant House Parent, Harvey House
Melanie Bendfeld Teacher, Senior School PE,
Assistant House Parent, Winslow House
Lindsay Brooke Director of Athletics,
Senior House Parent, Barnacle House
Peter Butterfield Teacher, Senior School Choral Music,
5th House Parent, Bolton House
Kate Carlson Assistant House Parent, Symons House
Deanna Catto Teacher, Senior School Mathematics,
Senior Assistant House Parent, Symons House
Mark Catto Senior Assistant House Parent, Symons House
Cam Culham Assistant House Parent, Bolton House
Aimee Daly Teacher, Senior School Social Studies,
Senior Assistant House Parent, Barnacle House,
(Currently on maternity leave)
Reagan Daly Teacher, Senior School PE, Geography and History,
Senior Assistant House Parent, Barnacle House
Amanda Daum Senior Assistant House Parent, Bolton House
Clayton Daum Teacher, Senior School Modern Languages,
Senior Assistant House Parent, Bolton House
Bonnie Davison Senior Assistant House Parent, Harvey House
Keith Driscoll Director of Residence
Tiffany Edgington Teacher, Senior School Science and Communications12,
5th House Parent, Symons House
Craig Farish Outdoor Education,
Senior Assistant House Parent, Harvey House,
Alumnus, Class of 1990
Evan Fryer Assistant House Parent, Barnacle House
Elisha Gardiner Assistant House Parent, Timmis House
Matt Gardiner Assistant House Parent, Harvey House
Mat Geddes Teacher, Senior School Mathematics,
Senior House Parent, Barnacle House,
Alumnus, Class of 1993
Matthew Hall Boarding Grade 8 Advisor
Angus Henderson Teacher, Senior School Geography,
Fifth House Parent, Barnacle House
Bryant Hollingworth Assistant House Parent, Barnacle House
Jean Hollingworth Assistant House Parent, Timmis House,
Alumnus, Class of 1998
Tom Hollingworth Teacher, Middle School French,
Boarding Grade 8 Advising Coordinator
Theresa Jackson Senior House Parent, Winslow House,
Boarding Counsellor
Zyoji Jackson Teacher, Middle School Mathematics and Science,
Senior House Parent, Winslow House
Nikki Kaufmann Teacher, Senior School PE,
Senior House Parent, Symons House
David Kerr Teacher, Senior School History,
Senior House Parent, Harvey House
Susan Kerr Senior House Parent, Harvey House
Wonjin Kim Junior House Parent, Harvey House,
Alumnus, Class of 2010
Kinga Lassak Junior House Parent, Winslow House
Graham Lilly Teacher, Senior School Economics,
Fifth House Parent, Harvey House
Raechel Marchand Teacher, Senior School Social Studies and PE,
Senior Assistant House Parent, Winslow House
Michelle Marten Assistant House Parent, Winslow House
Jake McCloskey Assistant House Parent, Bolton House,
Alumnus, Class of 2009
Riley McQueen Boarding Grade 8 Advisor
Lisa Mulvihill Assistant House Parent, Symons House
Cheryl Murtland Assistant Director of Academics,
Teacher, Senior School Geography
Laurie Parker Community Service Coordinator,
Senior House Parent, Timmis House
Allison Peace Middle School Counsellor,
Assistant House Parent, Symons House,
Counsellor, Boarding
Jane Rees Teacher, Junior School Grade 4,
Senior Assistant House Parent, Timmis House,
Alumnus, Class of 1986
Spencer Robinson Senior Assistant House Parent, Timmis House
Kyle Shaw Teacher, Senior School Science,
Assistant House Parent, Bolton House
Linda Shew Seamstress
Darin Steinkey Marketing Coordinator,
Senior House Parent, Timmis House,
Teacher, Video Documentary in the Experiential Program
Donna Williams Head of Music,
Teacher, Senior School Strings,
Fifth House Parent, Winslow House
Evelyn Zapantis Boarding Services